west store

Community Events

United Sport & Cycle has a rich history of being an active member of the Sporting Community all over Western Canada. 

We are proud to say one of our largest Marketing expenses every year is the support we show the Community when it comes to Grassroots Events.

From Triathlons to Ball Tournaments, and everything in between, United’s Event Team plays an active role in over 200 events each and every year. 

We are involved in hosting an events ourselves, helping to facilitate registration and package pick up here in-store, & often supplying event awards, medals, trophies, equipment, jerseys and apparel.

We also provide event day support with the vast amount of interactive event equipment that we offer to help enhance Community Events.

We are proud of our 90+ years of supporting the Sporting Community at the grassroots level -- & we look forward to the next 90 years of community involement. 

2019 Events

JANUARY 

January 9-19: Capital City Gymnastics Gym Power Competition 

January 11-20: Quick Card Minor Hockey Week

January 11-13: Wild Thing Ringette Tournament

January 12-13: Rosebowl Synchronized Skating Comp - Calgary

January 12-13: Deep Freeze Festival

January 18-20: Silver Ring Ringette Tournament

January 19-20: UofA Pond Hockey Tournament

January 21-25: The Strong Contender 

January 24-27: Ice on Whyte

January 26: Redbull Power 5 Outdoor Ice Hockey Tournament

January 31-February 3: Ice on Whyte


FEBRUARY 

February 1-3: NE/NW STARskate Invitational Figure Skating Competition

February 6: MS Society Corporate Breakfast

February 7-8: North Central Teachers Convention 

February 8-10: Canadian Birkebeiner Ski Festival

February 8-18: Silver Skate Festival

February 8: Winter Bike to Work Day

February 8-10: Central Region STARskate Invitational Figure Skating Competition 

February 15-17: Calgary Winter Invitational Figure Skating Competition

February 15-18: Spruce Grove Sweetheart Classic Ringette Tournament

February 15-18: Stollery Family Day Classic Hockey Tournament

February 16-18: East Park Little League Registration

February 16-18: Snow-Mo Days

February 16: Edmonton Pond Hockey Classic

February 28-March 1: Greater Edmonton Teachers Convention


MARCH

March 1-3: South Region STARskate Invitational Figure Skating Competition 

March 1-3: Northern Alberta Swim Provincials - Short Course

March 2: East Park Little League Registration

March 8-10: United Sport and Cycle Silver Tide Invitational

March 21: MS Bike Tour Team Captains Pep Rally

March 22-24: SWAT Ice Melter Annual Hockey Tournament

March 23: ESSC - Battle of Alberta - Indoor Volleyball

March 26-April 10: EDSA Mini World Cup and Heritage Cup

March 29-31: Southside Knights Spring on Ice Tournament


APRIL

April 4-7: Junior B Provincial Hockey Championships

April 4-7: Alberta Native Hockey Provincials

April 7: Confederation Park Little League Registration

April 12-13: Confederation Park Little League Registration

April 13: Edmonton Inline Martin Yonge Icebreaker Tournament

April 13: PBHL Ball Hockey Tournament

April 18: MS Bike Tour Pub Night

April 19-21: United Sport Sunsational Combined Invitational Figure Skating Competition

April 23: Edmonton Stingers Basketball Jersey Reveal Party

April 25-26: UofA Panda Cup High School Soccer Tournament

April 26-28: West Edmonton Blues Icebreaker Lacrosse Tournament

April 27: Edmonton Drillers Soccer Club BBQ

April 27: Edmonton Soccer Dome Grand Opening

April 30: MS Bike Tour VIP Shop Night


MAY

May 2: Vimy Ridge Track Meet @ Rollie Miles

May 3-5: United Sport and Cycle Community West Store Grand Opening

May 3: Pirates High School 7's Rugby Tournament

May 4-5: Jolene Cote Memorial Soccer Tournament

May 5: Run Wild

May 10-12: Duggan Mother's Day Soccer Tournament

May 10: Hockey Helps the Homeless

May 10-12: Beaumont Raiders Lacrosse Tournament

May 11: Alberta Bike Swap - Edmonton Edition

May 11: Battle of the Bend Intramural Handball Tournament 

May 11: MS Walk - St. Paul

May 14: Vimy Ridge Track Meet

May 17-19: Rugbyfest

May 17-19: One Hockey Tournament

May 18: Canadian Transplant Association (CTA) Run/Walk

May 22: Corporate Challenge - Kick Off Pep Rally

May 22-June 9: Corporate Challenge

May 23: Kidney Foundation Walk - Package Pick Up 

May 24: Coronation Triathlon - VIP Shop Night 5:00pm-8:00pm

May 25: ESSC - Soccer

May 25: Coronation Triathlon - Package Pick Up 10:00am-3:00pm

May 25: Beaumont Play for Play 4on4 Street Hockey Tournament

May 25: Devon Soccer Association - Timbit Tournament

May 25: Drillers Soccer Jamboree

May 26: MS Walk - Edmonton

May 26: Coronation Triathlon - Race Day

May 26: The United Hockey Experience

May 26: The Kidney Foundation Walk - Edmonton

May 31-June 2: Sherwood Park Titans Lacrosse Tournament


JUNE

June 1-2: Norco Bike Demo

June 2: Cycle for Autism - Edmonton

June 2: Win4Skin - Fun Run

June 2: Gutsy Walk

June 4: MS Bike Tour - VIP Shop Night 6:30pm-8:30pm


JUNE CONTINUED BACK AT TOP

JUNE

June 6-9: John D. Bracco Soccer Tournament

June 7: Win4Skin  - Banquet

June 8: The United Street Hockey Showdown Tournament

June 8-9: ESSC - Slow-Pitch

June 8-9: Freeze or Fry Swim Meet

June 9: Corporate Challenge - Party in the Park

June 9: JDRF Sun Life Walk to Cure Diabetes - Edmonton

June 12: Recreation for Life Golf Tournament

June 13-16: The Caledonia Cup Soccer Tournament

June 14: St. Theresa Triathlon

June 15: Beaumont Annual City Festival

June 14-16: Beaumont Town and Country Daze

June 15: ESSC - Battle of Alberta - Beach Volleyball

June 15: Manav Seva Association - Walk for Children's Future

June 15: Relay for Life - Edmonton

June 15: Kids in Action - 5k Race

June 15: IG Wealth Management - Walk for Alzheimer's

June 15: Zoofest

June 15: SWEMSA U8 Soccer Tournament

June 15: North Point Community Church - Walk, Run, Ride for The Village of Hope

June 15-16: TREK Dirt Series

June 17-21: MS Bike Tour Package Pick Up

June 21-23: Beaumont Summer Splash Soccer Tournament

June 21-23 TRSA U9/U10 Summer Solstice Soccer Tournament

June 20-21: Victory Triathlon - Package Pick Up 

June 22: Victory Triathlon - Lake Summerside

June 22: Kananaskis 100 Mile Relay Race

June 22: Run for H2O - Sherwood Park

June 22-23: MS Bike Tour - Leduc to Camrose Ride

June 23: Edmonton Scottish Society - Highland Gathering

June 28-30: Powerplay Cup Annual Soccer Tournament


JULY 

July 1: Millwoods Canada Day Celebration

July 1: Beaumont Triathlon

July 2-6: Soccer is Everything Team Camp - MacLeod Community League

July 5-7: Fete Franco-Albertaine

July 5-7: Sinister 7 Ultra Race

July 6: ESSC - Beach Volleyball

July 6: ESSC - Yard Games

July 7: Great White North Triathlon

July 8-12: Soccer is Everything Team Camp - MacLeod Community League

July 9: YMCA Bike Safety - Nellie Carlson

July 12: YMCA Bike Safety - Esther Starkman

July 13-14: ESSC - Slow-Pitch

July 15-19: Soccer is Everything Camp - Edmonton (Northwest)

July 16: YMCA Bike Safety - St. Mary

July 17-20: Soccer Week in Edmonton - Provided by the City of Edmonton

July 19: Callaghan Park Fundraising Golf Tournament

July 19: YMCA Bike Safety - Castle Downs 

July 19-21: Sherwood Park Open Pickleball Tournament 

July 19-21: ASA Youth Tier IV City Outdoor Provincials

July 20: SCARS - Tails on the Trails

July 22-26: Soccer is Everything Camp - Fort Saskatchewan

July 26: YMCA Bike Safety - Blue Quill / Steinhauer 

July 30: YMCA Bike Safety - STTA 

July 31: Mark Spector Golf Classic


AUGUST

August 2: YMCA Bike Safety - Roberta McAdams 

August 3-6: Wildrose Invitational Figure Skating Competition

August 5-9: Soccer is Everything Camp - Brookview Community League

August 7: YMCA Bike Safety - St. Kateri

August 9 - YMCA Bike Safety - Roberta McAdams

August 10-11: Blue Quill Classic 3on3 Basketball Tournament

August 9-11: ASA Youth U17 Tier III, U19 Tier II, III Boys Outdoor Soccer Provincials

August 13: YMCA Bike Safety - Dr. Margaret Ann (DMAA)

August 16: YMCA Bike Safety - Brookside 

August 20: YMCA Bike Safety - Constable Dan Wood 

August 22-25: ASA U13, U15 and U17 Tier I Boys and Girls Provincials

August 23: YMCA BIke Safety - Terwillegar 


SEPTEMBER

September: ESSC - Bowling (stay tuned for date)

September 7: ESSC - Battle of Alberta - Beach Volleyball

September 7: Parkinson Step 'n Stride - Edmonton

September 9: Parkinson Step 'n Stride - Camrose

September 7-8: The Johnson MS Bike Tour - Hinton

September 8-9: ESSC - Battle of Alberta - Slow Pitch

September 15: The Kidney Foundation Walk - Camrose

September 15: Autism Speaks Canada Walk

September 21: EFCL Community League Day

September 21: AIDS Walk and Superhero Run

September 21: Habitat for Humanity: Legal Build Race Judicata

September 28: EGM Society - Kicking Out Bullying 3v3 Soccer Tournament


OCTOBER

October: ESSC - Volleyball Indoor (stay tuned for date)

October: ESSC - Floor Hockey (stay tuned for date)


NOVEMBER

November: ESSC - Curling Funspiel (stay tuned for date)

November 9-11: SPRA - Platinum Ring Ringette Tournament

November 16: All is Bright Festival


DECEMBER

December 31: Strathcona County New Years Eve Event

 

Do you have an upcoming event that you would like United Sport & Cycle to be a part of? 

Contact our Events Manager Kelly Hodgson at [email protected] to discuss how United Sport & Cycle can help enhance your next event.